CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 884847

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman and Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of saddlery hardware from Taiwan and Korea

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated April 4, 1993, on behalf of Keystone Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of five items of hardware, used in harness and saddlery. The items are: 1002 SQ bronze snap harness; the 5013Z zinc snap harness; the 3142R zinc snap harness; the 4901Z zinc snap harness; and, the 3141R zinc snap harness.

The applicable subheading for the 3141R, 3142R, and 1002SQ snap harnesses will be 8302.49.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for harness and saddlery or riding-bridle hardware, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 4901Z and 5013Z, which are snap hooks, will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport